Syosset Edges Great Neck North in Nassau Conference I Action

Printer-friendly versionSend to friend

Syosset got past Great Neck North in a tightly-contested Conference I matchup in Nassau County on Monday afternoon as the Braves won 4-3 behind its doubles play. 

The clinching match came from fourth doubles as senior Ashlyn Hu and sophomore Ruth Abraham won 6-3, 7-5 over Shoshana Tokar and Maya Garfinkel to seal the Syosset victory.

The South Side Cyclones improved to 3-0 with a shutout victory against Massapequa. South Side won all seven flights and was led by Lauren Zola, a freshman who recorded her first career win with a 6-1, 6-4 triumph at first singles, to help the Cyclones stay undefeated on the season.

Susie Fendt led the Rebels of Great Neck South to a 5-2 win over Lynbrook, coming back to win 3-6, 6-2, 6-2 at second singles as Great Neck South remained undefeated with its third straight win to start the season.

Below are the rest of the scores from across Long Island on Monday:

►Herricks 4, Wheatley 3
►Great Neck South 5, Lynbrook 2
►Port Washington 7, Friends Academy 0
►Manhasset 5, North Shore 2
►Roslyn 5, Cold Spring Harbor 2
►Locust Valley 4, Garden City 3
►Hewlett 6, Jericho 1
►Glen Cove 7, Clarke 0
►Oyster Bay 6, Carey 1
►Baldwin 4, Hicksville 3
►Plainedge 5, Carle Place 2
►Calhoun 7, MacArthur 0
►Wantagh 5, Farmingdale 1
►Valley Stream Central 5, Valley Stream South 2
►Long Beach 7, Freeport 0
►Malverne/East Rockaway 7, Valley Stream North 0

►Harborfields 6, Huntington 1
►Smithtown East 6, Hills West 1
►Whitman 7, Glenn 0
►Smithtown West 5, Northport 2
►Bay Shore 6, West Babylon 1
►Sayville 4, East Islip 3
►West Islip 4, Connetquot 3
►Central Islip 6, Babylon 1
►Lindenhurst 6, North Babylon 1
►Ward Melville 6, Miller Place 1
►Longwood 6, Patchogue-Medford 1
►Sachem 4, Stony Brook 3
►Comsewogue 4, Mt. Sinai 3
►Floyd 4, Westhampton 3
►Eastport-South Manor 4, East Hampton 3
►Mercy 5, Mattituck 2
►Southold/Greenport 6, Ross 1
►Shoreham-Wading River 7, Hampton Bays 0
►Southampton 6, Riverhead 1