28th Annual USTA LI Awards Dinner Set For Tonight
The annual USTA Long Island Awards Dinner will be held this year on Wednesday, May 2 at Chateau Briand Caterers in Carle Place, N.Y., and will once again honor and celebrate the best of tennis in the region over the last year.
Click Here for more information on the dinner. To attend the dinner, click here.
The award winners for the 28th Annual Long Island Region Awards Dinner are below:
PRESTIGIOUS AWARDS
Hy Zausner Lifetime Achievement Award: Peter Kaplan
Vitas Gerulaitis “For the Love of Tennis” Award: David McKean
Arthur Ashe Multi-Cultural Award: Fabiana Rezak
Rose Buck Scalamandre Tennis Family of the Year Award: The Morales Family
EXCELLENCE AWARDS
Special Service Award: Marian Morris
Adult Volunteer of the Year: Allan Silverstein
Good Samaritan Award: Michael Haltman
Charles Karp Memorial Award for Overcoming Adversity: Kristy Vaughn
Innovative Tennis Program Award: Paige Lawrence (Bethpage Park Tennis Center)
Innovative Tennis Program Award: Susan Pisano (Northport VA Medical Center)
Corporate Service Award: GF Sports (Josh Ripple, Executive Vice President)
Junior Team Tennis Award: Anya Konopka and JP Perez (World Gym Setauket)
Junior Volunteer of the Year: Aron Bursztyn
Junior Volunteer of the Year: Jill Lawrence
Community Service Award: Bradley Greenberg
Madeline Zausner Junior Tournament Director Award: Vasco Antunes
Outdoor Tennis Site of the Year: William Floyd High School (Mark Mensch, Athletic Director)
Private Club of the Year: Three Village Tennis Club
USTA School/Childcare Tennis Program: Oceanside School District Department of Community Activities (Maria Bavaria, Supervisor, and Nancy Baxter, Youth Coordinator)
10-and-Under Tennis Award: Richard Bowie
Tennis Club of the Year/Nassau: Christopher Morley Tennis
Tennis Club of the Year/Suffolk: The Ross Tennis Academy
Tennis Professional of the Year: Ben Marks
Long Island High School Tennis Team of the Year: Port Washington High School Girls Varsity Tennis Team (Shane Helfner, Coach, and Stephanie Joannon, Athletic Director)
Long Island College Coach of the Year: Laura Gilbert, Tennis Coach, Nassau Community College
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS
Birdie Tarulli League Captain Sportsmanship Award: Dawn Schosberg
Blane Magee League Captain Sportsmanship Award: Darren Scheinberg
Anuj Agarwal Junior Sportsmanship Award: Pieter Alexander Wernink, Jr.
Jennifer Sherry Junior Sportsmanship Award: Sophia Schutte
USTA LEAGUES
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
55 & Over 7.0 ladies: Captain Andrea Woods (Huntington Indoor Tennis)
65 & Over 7.0 women: Captains Leslie Wecksler & Patricia Molloy (Sportime Lynbrook)
TEAMS COMPETING AT NATIONALS
18 & Over
3.5 ladies: Captains Caryn Gallitto & Annmarie Conniff (Carefree Racquet Club)
4.0 men: Captains Gabe Moreira & Miguel Gordon (Sportime Lynbrook)
40 & Over
4.0 men: Captain Alex Havriliak (Carefree Racquet Club)
4.5 men: Captain Andrew Ross (Sportime Syosset)
55 & Over
8.0 ladies: Captain Sharon Melville (Christopher Morley Tennis)
7.0 men: Captain Jim Lowell (Bethpage State Park)
8.0 men: Captain Raj Nagdev & Sachal Badlani (Sportime Syosset)
18 & Over Mixed
7.0: Captain Dawn Schosberg (Sportime Syosset)
8.0: Captain Daniel Burgess Jr. (Carefree)
9.0: Captain Roslyn Chua-Macalonie (Deer Park Indoor)
2017-18 HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONS
New York State & Nassau County Boy’s Singles Champion
Yuval Solomon (Plainview JFK)
Nassau County Boy’s Doubles Champions
Eli Grossman & Preet Rajpal (Syosset)
Suffolk County Boy’s Singles
Jack Flores (Huntington)
Suffolk County Boy’s Doubles
Tyler Nierman & Cameron Klepper (Half Hollow Hills West)
Nassau County Girls Singles Champion
Rachel Arbitman (Hewlett)
Nassau County Girls Doubles Champions
Thea Rabman & Martine McGowan (Port Washington)
Suffolk County Girls Singles
Jackie Bukzin (Eastport-South Manor)
Suffolk County Girls Doubles
Ariana Malik & Lauren Cherkin (Half Hollow Hills East)
Nassau County Coach of the Year
Shane Helfner (Port Washington)
Suffolk County Coach of the Year
Erick Sussin (Ward Mellville)
JUNIOR CHAMPIONS
Boys 18’s
1) Daniel Pellerito 2) Pieter Alexander Wernink, Jr.
Boys 16’s
1) Logan Chang 2) Kabir Rajpal
Boys 14’s
1) Alexander Karman 2) Aman Sharma
Boys 12’s
1) Max Safir 2) Stephan Gershfeld
Girls 18’s
1) Merri Kelly (Hannity) 2) Jackie Bukzin
Girls 16’s
1) Lina Mohamed 2) Alexa Goetz
Girls 14’s
1) Emily Tannenbaum 2) Rose Hayes
Girls 12’s
1) Thea Rabman 2) Olivia Fermo
ADULT RANKINGS
NTRP Rankings/Women
3.0 Singles: 1) Roksolana Shyyka, 2) Fran Breckon
3.5 Singles: 1) Zebo Sokolskiy tied with Candace Newby
4.0 Singles: 1) Luzan Moore, 2) Maritoni Carlos
4.5 Singles: 1) Susan Bacey
4.0 Doubles: 1) C. Camacho/L. D’Antonio
4.5 Doubles: 1) Maritoni Carlos/Susan Bacey
NTRP Rankings/Men
3.5 Singles: 1) Kevin Bunting tied with Gregory Krolikowski
4.0 Singles: 1) Evan Kobar, 2) Thomas Gross
4.5 Singles: 1) Chuck Silverstein
4.0 Doubles: 1) M. Schreiber/Z. Gerard Conlon
Long Island Rankings/Women
Singles
Open: 1) Julia Elbaba tied with Joan Manfredi-Carter
60s: 2) Lydia Eitel tied with Eileen Walker
70s: 1) Peggy Gluck
Doubles
50s: 1) A. Mongelli/J. Gaines
Long Island Rankings/Men
Singles
Open: 1) Dmytro Koavalevych, 2) Mark Julian Baker
25s: 1) Rodolfo Novello
40s: 1) Jeffrey Snow
45s: 1) David Fischbach, 2) Jonathan Klein
50s: 1) Jonathan Klein, 2) Jeffrey Snow
70s: 1) Bob Hoffman tied with Dinesh Vadher
Doubles
Open: 1) D. Grunberger/E. Nittolo, 2) B. Rosen/J. Aronson
65s: 1) D. Barrow/M. Harrison
Mixed
Open: 1) (co) C. Colesanti/J. Narciso-Raikos