2009 Girls High School Nassau & Suffolk Season Recap
2009 Long Island Championship
Long Island Champion—Syosset High School
Long Island Championship Match
Syosset 5–Half Hollow Hills West 2
2009 Nassau County Girls High School Standings
Conference I
Conference I Champion: Syosset
Playoffs
Semifinals
Syosset 7-Port Washington 0
Jericho 4-Roslyn 3
Finals
Syosset 6-Jericho 1
Conference I Final Standings
Syosset……………………………………13-1
Roslyn……………………………………..12-2
Jericho……………………………………..10-4
Port Washington………………………..8-6
Hewlett……………………………………….7-7
Garden City……………………………….4-10
Friends Academy………………………2-12
Cold Spring Harbor…………………..0-14
Conference II
Conference II Champion: Plainview JFK
Playoffs
Second place vs. third place playoffs
(A) Plainview JFK 5-Great Neck South 2
(B) South Side 4-Lynbrook 3
Semifinals
Manhasset 5-South Side 2
Plainview JFK 4-Oceanside 3
Finals
Plainview JFK 4-Manhasset 3
Conference II A Final Standings
Manhasset………………………………..11-1
Plainview JFK……………………………..9-3
Great Neck South……………………….7-5
North Shore………………………………..6-6
Oyster Bay…………………………………..4-8
Herricks………………………………………4-8
Locust Valley………………………………1-11
Conference II B Final Standings
Oceanside…………………………………11-1
South Side…………………………………..9-3
Lynbrook……………………………………..8-4
Wheatley……………………………………..7-5
Massapequa……………………………….4-8
Bellmore……………………………………2-10
Plainedge………………………………….1-11
Conference III
Conference III Champion: Carey/Sewanaka
Playoffs
Second place vs. third place playoffs
(A) East Meadow 4-Long Beach 3
(B) Baldwin 5-Mepham 2
Semifinals
Great Neck North 6-Baldwin 1
Carey/Sewanahaka 6-East Meadow 1
Finals
Carey/Sewanahaka 5-Great Neck North 2
Conference III A Final Standings
Great Neck North……………………………..13-1
Long Beach……………………………………..12-2
East Meadow……………………………………10-5
Glen Cove………………………………………….9-6
Hicksville……………………………………………7-7
Bethpage…………………………………………..4-10
Farmingdale……………………………………..2-12
Valley Stream South………………………….0-14
Conference III B Final Standings
Carey/Sewanahaka…………………………14-0
Baldwin…………………………………………….11-3
Mepham…………………………………………….9-5
Lawrence…………………………………………..7-7
Calhoun…………………………………………….6-8
Carle Place………………………………………..6-8
Wantagh…………………………………………….3-11
West Hempstead………………………………0-12
Conference IV
Conference IV A Champion: MacArthur
Conference IV B Champion Valley Stream Central
Playoffs
IV A Semifinals
MacArthur 6-Uniondale 1
IV A Finals
MacArthur 5-Clarke 2
IV B Finals
Valley Stream Central 5-Levittown Division 2
Conference IV A Final Standings
MacArthur…………………………………………..10-0
Clarke………………………………………………….7-2
Valley Stream North………………………….5-4-1
Uniondale…………………………………………4-5-1
Freeport………………………………………………2-8
New Hyde Park…………………………………..0-8
Conference IV B Final Standings
Valley Stream Central…………………………7-0
Levittown Division……………………………….6-1
Hempstead…………………………………………4-4
Westbury……………………………………………..1-7
Malverne/East Rockaway…………………….2-6
Nassau County Girl’s Tennis Tournament (Oct. 4, 2009 & Oct. 11, 2009)
Top three finishers represent Nassau County at the States
Singles Tournament
All-New York State & All-County honors
►Champion: Blair Seideman (Jericho)
►Runner-up: Jacqueline Raynor (Garden City)
►Third place: Hannah Camhi (Syosset)
►Fourth place: Samantha Gann (Massapequa)
All-County honors (Quarterfinalists)
►Devlin Ammendola (Farmingdale)
►Deana Davoudiasi (South Side)
►Jennifer Fridman (Port Washington)
►Claudia Li (Jericho)
Doubles Tournament
All-New York State & All-County honors
►Champions: Edelblum & Mintz (Roslyn)
►Runner-up: Richman & Bernstein (Roslyn)
►Third place: Sickles & Tamborino (Massapequa)
►Fourth place: Lattner & Miller (Manhasset)
All-County honors (Quarterfinalists)
►Giannetti & Giannetti (Oyster Bay)
►Runner-up: Richmond & Bernstein (Roslyn)
►Third place: Sickels & Tamborino (Massapequa)
►Fourth place: Lattner & Miller (Manhasset)
All-County honors (Quarterfinals)
►Gianetti & Gianetti (Oyster Bay)
►Layne & Layne (Oyster Bay)
►Petruzillo & Wee (Port Washington)
►Szulman & Froccaro (Port Washington)
New York State Girls High School Tennis Championships
(Nov. 7, 2009-Nov. 11, 2009)
Singles
►Blair Seideman (Jericho)…First place: NYS Public and Federation
►Hannah Camhi (Syosset)…Fifth place: NYS Public and Federation
Doubles
►Brooke Pottish & Lindsay Kantor (Westhampton)…Second place: NYS Public and Federation Champions
►Missy Edelbaum & Paige Mintz (Roslyn)…First place consolation round: NYS Public and Federation
Sportsmanship Award
►Paige Mintz (Roslyn)
2009 Suffolk County Girls High School Standings
League I Division I
Half Hollow Hills West……….17-2
Half Hollow Hills East………..14-4
Northport…………………………….10-5
Hauppauge…………………………..7-7
Commack…………………………….9-7
Smithtown East……………………2-10
League II Division I
Harborfields………………………..11-3
Whitman……………………………….5-4
Kings Park……………………………5-8
Glenn……………………………………4-9
Huntington……………………………3-5
Smithtown West……………………4-7
League III Division II
Sayville………………………………….11-3
East Islip……………………………….10-5-2
West Islip………………………………11-6
Bay Shore……………………………….7-10
Islip…………………………………………2-12
Connetquot……………………………..1-11
League IV Division II
West Babylon…………………………14-1
Deer Park………………………………10-4
Lindenhurst…………………………..10-6
Brentwood………………………………8-5
Babylon…………………………………..5-9
North Babylon………………………..3-11
Copiague………………………………3-10
Central Islip…………………………..1-12
League V Division III
Patchogue-Medford……………….14-4
Mt. Sinai……………………………………8-7
Ward Melville……………………………6-9
Bayport-Blue Point…………………..7-9
Sachem East………………………….3-10
Middle Country………………………..1-11
League VI Division III
Port Jefferson………………………….12-4
Miller Place……………………………..11-4
Longwood………………………………..7-5-2
Sachem North…………………………..4-8
Comsewogue…………………………..4-7
Stony Brook………………………………3-7
Bellport……………………………………..0-13
League VII Division IV
Westhampton…………………………..17-1
East Hampton/Bridgehampton..14-2
Mattituck……………………………………..8-7
Floyd………………………………………….10-7
Ross……………………………………………5-8
Shoreham-Wading River…………….0-10-2
League VIII Division IV
Mercy……………………………………………..14-1
Southampton…………………………………12-4
Eastport-South Manor …………………….9-5
Rocky Point………………………………………8-6
Riverhead…………………………………………6-8
Southold/Greenport………………………….2-10
Hampton Bays………………………………….0-13
Center Moriches……………………………….0-11
CHSAA Standings
St. John the Baptist…………………………..16-3
St. Francis Prep………………………………….7-4
Kellenberg………………………………………….5-7
Sacred Heart………………………………………3-9
St. Anthony’s……………………………………….0-4
2009 Nassau County Girls Tennis … A Visual Recap
Congratulations to the Syosset Girls Varsity team, 2009 Nassau County Champions
Blair Seideman of Jericho High School, 2009 Girls Singles Champion
Jacqueline Raynor of Garden City High school, runner-up in the Girls Singles Division
Hannah Camhi of Syosset High School finished in third place in Girls Singles Division
2009 Nassau County Doubles Champions Melissa Edelblum and Paige Mintz of Roslyn High School
Devlin Ammendola of Farmingdale High School
2009 Suffolk County Girls Tennis … A Visual Recap
Northport Doubles 2009, Mickey Harding, Coach Peter Quinn and Bridget Harding
Members of the Westhampton Beach team, Hamie Hann, Diana Vamvakitis, Coach John Czartosieski, Lindsay Kantor and Brooke Pottish
Nadia Smergut from Ross with Coach Vinicius Carmo
Coach Tom Depelteau and Samantha Elgort from Half Hollow Hills East, with Robyn Romanoff and Coach Jessica Fleming from Middle Country
Scenes From the Girls High School Long Island Championship Match
Syosset High School vs. Half Hollow Hills West
November 5 at Oceanside High School
Ashley Sanders from Syosset High School readies her next shot
Hannah Camhi from the 2009 Long Island Girls Champion, Syosset High School team
Jen Gluckman, Coach Larry Levane and Stacey Anton from Syosset High School
Tara Petruzillo from Syosset High School in action during the Girls Long Island Championship match at Oceanside High School