| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010 Long Island Championship
Long Island Champion–Syosset

Long Island Championship Match
Syosset 6—Half Hollow Hills West 1

2010 Nassau County Girls High School Standings
Conference I
Conference I Champion: Syosset

Playoffs
Semifinals
Syosset 5–Jericho 2
Garden City 4–Roslyn 3

Finals
Syosset 4–Garden City 3

Conference I Final Standings

Syosset     11–1
Garden City    11–1
Roslyn   7–5
Jericho   7–5
Hewlett      4–8
Port Washington  2–10
Friends Academy  1–11

 

 

 

             

 

Conference II
Conference II Champion: Oceanside

Playoffs
Second vs. third place playoffs
(Conference II-A) Manhasset 7–Cold Spring Harbor 0
(Conference II-B) Oceanside 5–Massapequa 2

Semifinals
South Side 4–Manhasset 3
Oceanside 5–Great Neck South 2

Finals
Oceanside 4–South Side 3

 

Conference II-A Final Standings

Great Neck South  12–2
Cold Spring Harbor  12–2
Manhasset 12–2
Plainview JFK 8–6
North Shore 6–8
Great Neck North 3–11
Oyster Bay 2–12
Herricks 1–11

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Conference II-B Final Standings

South Side  14–0
Oceanside 10–3
Massapequa 10–4
Sewanhaka/Carey 7–7
Lynbrook 7–7
Wheatley 4–10
Bellmore 3–11
Long Beach 0–13

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Conference III
Conference III Champion: MacArthur

Playoffs
Second vs. third place playoffs
(Conference III-A) Hicksville 4–Glen Cove 3
(Conference III-B) Carle Place 4–Baldwin 3

Semifinals
MacArthur 4–Carle Place 3
Mepham 5–Hicksville 2

Finals
MacArthur 6–Mepham 1

 

Conference III-A Final Standings

MacArthur 11–1
Glen Cove 9–3
Hicksville 7–4
Locust Valley 7–4
East Meadow  2–7
Farmingdale 2–10
Bethpage 1–11

 
 
 
 

 
 

 

 

Conference III-B Final Standings

Mepham 12–0
Carle Place 8–4
Baldwin 8–4
Plainedge 6–6
Calhoun 5–7
Lawrence 3–9
Wantagh 0–12

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Conference IV
Conference IV-A Champion: Valley Stream South
Conference IV-B Champion: New Hyde Park

Playoffs
Conference IV-A Semifinals
Valley Stream North 4–Clarke 3
Valley Stream South 5–Freeport 2

Conference IV-A Semifinals
Valley Stream South 4–Valley Stream North 2

Conference IV-B Semifinals
New Hyde Park 6–Uniondale 1
Malverne/East Rockaway 5–Levittown Division 1

Conference IV-B Finals
New Hyde Park 7–Malverne/East Rockaway 0

Conference IV-A Final Standings

Valley Stream North 8–1
Valley Stream South 6–4
Freeport 6–4
Clarke 5–5
West Hempstead 4–6
Valley Stream Central 0–8

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Conference IV-B Final Standings

New Hyde Park  8–0
Levittown Division 4–4
Malverne/East Rockaway 4–4
Uniondale 4–4
Hempstead 1–7

 
 
 
 

2010 Nassau County Girl’s Tennis Tournament
October 16-17, 2010 at Oceanside High School in Oceanside, N.Y.
The top three finishers represent Nassau County at the States

Singles Tournament
All New York State & All-County Honors
Champion: Jacqueline Raynor (Garden City)
Runner-up: Hannah Camhi (Syosset)
Third Place: Devlin Ammendola (Farmingdale)

Fourth Place: Ashley Sandler (Syosset)

All-County Honors: (Quarterfinalists)
Shanice Arthur (Jericho)
Olivia Funk (Hicksville)
Paulina Tafler (Oceanside)
Anna Taranova (Hewlett)

Doubles Tournament
All New York State & All-County Honors
Champions: Rachel Shenker & Deana Davoudiasl (South Side)
Runner-up: Missy Edelblum & Paige Mintz (Roslyn)
Third Place: Emma Brenner & Nicholle Torres (Great Neck South)
Fourth Place: Samantha Perri & Courtney Sokol (Carey/Sewanhaka District)

All-County Honors (Quarterfinalists)
Courtney DiGia & Nicole Koskovolis (Manhasset)
Alexa Froccaro & Jackie Froccaro (Port Washington)
Rithaka Reddy & Natalie Nicholas (Syosset)
Claudia Ruiz & Sunaina Vohra (North Shore)

2010 Suffolk County Girls High School Standings
League I Final Standings

Half Hollow Hills East 9–1
Half Hollow Hills West 9–1
Commack 6–4
Harborfields 3–7
Hauppauge 2–8
Northport 1–9

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

League II Final Standings

Smithtown East 10–0
Elwood/J. Glenn 7–3
Kings Park 5–5
Walt Whitman 4–6
Huntington 2–8
Smithtown West 2–8

 
 
 
  
 
 

 

League III Final Standings

West Islip 10–0
East Islip 8–2
Islip 6–4
Bay Shore 4–6
Sayville 2–8
Connetquot 0–10

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

League IV Final Standings

West Babylon 14–0
Deer Park 11–3
Lindenhurst 11–3
Copiague 7–7
Brentwood  7–7
Babylon 4–10
North Babylon 2–12
Central Islip 0–14

 
 
 

 

 

 

 

League V Final Standings

Patchogue-Medford 8–2
Ward Melville 8–2
Mt. Sinai 6–4
Bayport-Blue Point 4–6
Miller Place 3–7
Longwood 1–9

  
 

 

 

 

 

League VI Final Standings

Sachem East 11–1
Stony Brook 10–2
Sachem North 7–5
Middle Country 6–6
Comsewogue 5–7
Port Jefferson 3–9
Bellport 0–12

 

 

 

 

 

League VII Final Standings

Ross 9–1
Westhampton 9–1
East Hampton/BH 5–5
Southampton 4–6
William Floyd 3–7
Mattituck 0–10

 

 

 

 

 

League VIII Final Standings

McGann-Mercy 14–0
Shoreham-Wading River 11–3
Riverhead 10–4
Eastport/S. Manor 9–5
Rocky Point 6–8
Southold/Gpt/SI 4–10
Hampton Bays   2–12
Center Moriches 0–14

 
 
 

 

 

 

 

New York State Girls High School Tennis Championships
November 6-8, 2010 at the Eastside Racquet Club in Manlius, N.Y.

Singles (Main Draw)
Hannah Camhi (Syosset)
Second Place/Runner-up (NYS Public and Federation)

Singles (Consolation Draw)
Devlin Ann Ammendola (Farmingdale)
First Place (NYS Public and Federation)

Sportsmanship Award
Emma Brenner (Great Neck South)

 

Highlights From the 2010 Girl’s High School Tennis Season

 

Garden City's Jacqueline Raynor, 2010 Nassau County Girls Singles Champion

 


Syosset's Hannah Camhi, singles finalist, with the doubles team of Diana Vamvakitis & Jamie Hann from Westhampton High School, at the 2010 New York State Girls High School Tennis Championships in Manlius, N.Y.

 


Hannah Camhi in action for the Syosset Girls Tennis team against cross-town rivals Jericho High School in October league play

 


The South Side High School Girls Doubles team of Rachel Shenker & Deana Davoudiasl with Roslyn's Missy Edelblum & Paige Mintz at the 2010 Nassau County Girls Tennis Championship

 


Long Island was well-represented at the 2010 NYSPHSAA Girls Tennis Championship at the Eastside Racquet Club in Manlius, N.Y.

 


On Oct. 12, the Massapequa High School Girls Varsity tennis team dedicated its home match against Carey/Sewanhaka to breast cancer awareness

 


The 2010 Long Island High School Girls Tennis Champs, the Syosset Lady Braves

 


Nassau County first-place finisher Jacqueline Raynor from Garden City; third-place finisher, Farmingdale's Devlin Ammendola; and runner-up Hannah Camhi from Syosset all took part in the 2010 New York State Girls High School Tennis Championship

 


The Commack High School Girl’s Tennis Team hosted a student-teacher doubles event to raise breast cancer awareness in October

 


Action during the 2010 Long Island Girls Tennis Championship match featuring eventual winners Syosset taking on Half Hollow Hills East