| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff

On Nov. 18, the Suffolk County Girls Tennis Coaches Association held its Third Annual Awards Banquet at Villa Lombardi in Holbrook, N.Y., recognizing the accomplishments of teams, coaches and individual girls tennis players from the 2010 girls high school tennis season. All-League, All-County and All-Division Awards were handed out in addition to the League Coach of the Year honoring the following:

League I Bob Davis (Harborfields)
League II Lou Gambeski (Smithtown East)
League III Kevin Lewis (West Islip)
League IV Debi Bonaduci (Lindenhurst)
League V Judy Martin (Ward Melville)
League VI Meredith Dragonette (Sachem East)
League VII Dave Pia (William Floyd)
League VIII Sharon Waltz (Eastport-South Manor)

The Suffolk County Girls Tennis Coaches Association also honored individual players in each League who were deserving of their respective League Sportsmanship Awards. Congratulations to the following girls who exhibited sportsmanship and professionalism on the court and for serving as greats examples and team leaders:

League I Michelle Graziosi (Commack)
League II Lisa Marotta (Smithtown East)
League III Maggie Lessing (Islip)
League IV Cori Connor (West Babylon)
League V Amanda Seeley (Miller Place)
League VI Kristin Snelders (Comeswogue)
League VII Erica Silich (East Hampton)
League VIII Katie Dallon (Rocky Point)

Those named All-State players were also honored for their outstanding on-court achievements in 2010 and at the New York State Girls High School Tournament:

Singles
Champion Nadia Smergut (Ross)
Runner-Up Samantha Elgort (Half Hollow Hills East)
Third Place Sara Finger (Smithtown East)
Fourth Place Karen Serina (East Islip)

Doubles
Champion Diana Vamvakitis & Jamie Hann (Westhampton)
Runner-Up Bridget Harding & Mickey Harding (Northport)
Third Place Carly Siegel & Zenat Rashidzada (Half Hollow Hills West)
Fourth Place Alex Fullham & Erica Silich (East Hampton)

 

 

 Congratulations to Suffolk County Coaches of the Year: Sharon Waltz, Kevin Lewis, Lou Gambeski, Bob Davis and Meredith Dragonette

 


Grace O’Hara and Maggie Lessing from Islip receive their Championship Awards

 


Joe Arias accepts the 2010 Suffolk County Service Award at the Banquet

 


Suffolk County’s 2010 All-State Award winners gather for a photo